Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Zig-Zag Website Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE NOVEMBER 18, 2015

PLEASE READ THIS WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THIS WEBSITE. BY USING THE SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, MAINTENANCE, AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Zig-Zag’s e-commerce site zigzag.com (“Site”). This Site is owned by National Tobacco Company, L.P. (NTC) and operated by NTC and/or its affiliates or contractors. We are committed to protecting the privacy of Internet users who visit our Site. This “Privacy Policy” explains the ways in which we collect, use and protect any personal information you may choose to provide through this Site. This Privacy Policy applies to NTC, as well as our subsidiaries and affiliates.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. Likewise, if you do not want us to communicate with you regarding our products or product promotions, please let us know. You may also let us know your preferences through creating and updating a password protected account with us, or from time to time through selections where we ask you to either opt-in or opt-out of a communication, or the collection, use, or maintenance of any personally identifiable information about you. We endeavor to promptly comply with your requests regarding your preferences and your personally identifiable information.

Please understand that by setting up an account or registering with us and providing us with your contact information, you are authorizing us to communicate with you (electronically or otherwise) regarding our products, promotions, or other subjects we believe may be of interest to you.

NOTE REGARDING ADULT AUDIENCE

THIS SITE IS INTENDED ONLY FOR CONSUMERS 21 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER (“ADULTS”, FOR PURPOSES OF THIS POLICY). NTC DOES NOT MARKET, SELL, ADVERTISE, OR PROMOTE ITS PRODUCTS TO YOUTH. BECAUSE WE TAKE THIS POLICY VERY SERIOUSLY, ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU MAY PROVIDE MAY BE SHARED WITH ONE OR MORE THIRD-PARTY AGE VERIFICATION FIRMS IN ORDER TO CONFIRM THAT YOU ARE OLD ENOUGH TO PURCHASE FROM THE SITE. IF WE SUSPECT OR DETERMINE THAT YOU ARE NOT AN ADULT, YOU WILL BE DENIED THE ABILITY TO CREATE AN ACCOUNT AND ANY INFORMATION YOU HAVE SUBMITTED WILL BE NOT BE STORED.

EFFECTIVE DATE/UPDATES

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is listed above. We may change the Privacy Policy from time to time. Should we make any changes, we will revise the “Effective date” immediately under the heading. Should we make any material changes, we will provide at least thirty (30) days’ notice by prominently displaying a notice or pop-up upon entering the Site that stating that the Privacy Policy will be changed, identifying how to find out about the changes and when the changes will go into effect.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide to us.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

User Accounts. You may set up a password protected user account in which you provide personal information as set forth below. All account information is on a secure network. You will have the ability to review and update your information at any time.

Name
Shipping/Billing Address
Email address
Phone number

Purchase Information. The above information you provide may be used in connection with your purchases. Your secure account will allow you to review past orders, edit account details, and re-order from past orders. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Credit/Debit Card Information. All order transactions, including your payment information such as credit and debit cards are processed through a payment service provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Such information is solely used by our providers to process your order. We work with our payment processing vendors to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Adult Status. We collect information about your date of birth to verify your status as an adult.

Your Preferences. In addition to collecting your name and contact information, we MAY collect personal information you provide such as gender and attitudes and preferences regarding our products. We MAY collect such information for a variety of reasons, including as part of our ongoing efforts to provide superior customer service, improve our customer's shopping experience and to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions, including those that we believe may be of particular interest to you based on information we have collected.

Sweepstakes and Surveys. We may collect and save information you provide to us when you participate in a sweepstakes, promotion or survey. We use this information to process any transaction, inquiry or promotion that you initiate with us, and provide you with advertising tailored to your interests. In addition, we maintain a record of your product interests, purchases and whatever else might enable us or our business partners to enhance and personalize your shopping experience on this Site and to provide you with offers, promotions or information that we believe may be of interest to you.

Use of the Site. We also monitor use of the Site and traffic patterns to improve the Site design and the products and services we offer as well as to determine what offers, promotions or information to send to you.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY POLICY

If you reside in California, once each year, you have the right to submit a request asking if we have your shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email to hello@zigzag.com or write to us at zigzag.com 5201 Interchange Way Louisville, KY 40229 . Indicate in your email or letter that you are a California resident requesting a "California Shine the Light" inquiry.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Unless you request us to do so, with the following limited exceptions, we will never share or sell your personal information:

Service Providers. We contract with other entities to perform services on our behalf, including payment processing and calculation of taxes payable. Such entities may have access to your personal information, but they are only permitted to use it for the purpose of providing services for us.

Business Transfers. In the event a portion or all of our business is sold or merged with another entity, your personal information may be transferred to the other entity as a part of the business transfer or merger.

Legal Matters. We may disclose information about you if we have a good faith belief that it is necessary in order to: (a) protect and defend the rights, property or safety of NTC, other visitors to this Site, or the public; (b) enforce the Site's Terms and Conditions of Use or (c) respond to claims that any content violates the rights of third-parties. We may also disclose information as we deem necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request.

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies. Cookies are little messages given to your web browser by a Web server. Your computer stores the message as a text file, which is sent back to the server each time you access the server. We use cookies to store a user’s response to the age-gate page and to determine when a user’s session should be timed out. Cookies help us make sure only authorized users use the Site, and collect anonymous information about how visitors use the Site. We do not use cookies to track or collect personal information. If you are concerned about cookies, consult your browser’s Help documentation for more information about how to turn cookies on and off. Some features of this Site may not function property if you disable cookies.

ACCESS TO AND AMENDMENT OF INFORMATION

You can ask to review and correct the personal information that we maintain about you by updating your password protected account, contacting us here or by sending a written request to National Tobacco Company, L.P., 5201 Interchange Way, Louisville, KY 40229-2184, ℅ Customer Service Department. External Links This Site may include links to other websites that may be of interest to you. Please be aware that once you leave this Site, use of any information you provide on another Site is governed by the Privacy Policy of the operator of that Site.

INFORMATION STORAGE AND SECURITY

This Site and all information you voluntarily submit is collected, stored, and processed in the United States. We use reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect any personal information that we maintain from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

The website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities, and software updates and patches are applied automatically in order to make the site as safe as possible for its visitors.

Site visitors' personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Regardless of the effectiveness of our security measures, no security system is completely impenetrable. There are security and privacy limitations that are beyond our control. Any information you transfer to use, you do so at your own risk. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of our database or any communication you may send to us.

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. We will never ask for sensitive information via email.